当前位置:文档之家› 2019年内蒙古包头市中考英语试题

2019年内蒙古包头市中考英语试题

绝密★启用前

内蒙古包头市2019年中考英语试题

第I卷(选择题)

评卷人得分

一、听长对话回答问题

听第6段材料,完成下面小题。

1.What are the two speakers doing now?

A.Making a call.

B.Making the bed.

C.Washing clothes.

2.Who does Alex help to wash clothes?

A.His friend.

B.His grandmother.

C.His mother.

3.What day is it today?

A.Friday.

B.Saturday.

C.Sunday.

【答案】

1.A

2.C

3.B

【解析】

【原文】

W:Hello!May I speak to Alex?

M:Hi,this is Alex speaking.Who is that?

W:It's Kate.Do you have free time tomorrow?Would you like to go to the park with me?

M:I'm afraid not.I have to help my mother wash clothes.

W:How often do you do that?

M:Once a week,usually on Sundays.

W:Well,how about tomorrow afternoon?

M:Sure,I'd love to.See you then.

W:See you.

听第7段材料,完成下面小题。

4.Which subject is Mary good at?

A.Science.

B.Physics.

C.Math.

5.How many subjects does Mary like?

A.One.

B.Two.

C.Three.

6.What does the man think of physics?

A.Difficult.

B.Boring.

C.Interesting.

【答案】

4.C

5.B

6.A

【解析】

【原文】

W:Jack,what is your favorite subject?

M:My favorite subject?Well,I think my favorite subject is science.I find it very interesting.The science teacher Miss Green makes the subject very exciting.And she is my favorite teacher.What about you,Mary?

W:I always do very well in the math tests.I also like geography.I like learning about people and the places where they live.So,math and geography are my favorites.

Are there any subjects that you.don't like,Jack?

M:I don't like physics very much.It's not easy to understand.Some of my classmates find it difficult.

听第8段材料,完成下面小题。

7.What color is the woman’s wallet?

A.Red.

B.White.

C.Black.

8.When did the woman probably lose her wallet?

A.When she was in the hotel.

B.When she was in the restaurant.

C.When she was in the shopping mall.

9.How will the man tell the woman if they find the wallet?

A.By going to her house.

B.Through the Internet.

C.On the phone.

【答案】

7.C

8.B

9.C

【解析】

【原文】

M:Good morning,Madam!What can I do for you?

W:Good morning!I've lost my wallet.

M:What color is it?

W:Black.

M:What's inside it?

W:Some money and a photo of my family.My ID card is also in it.What shall I do?

M:Do you remember where you lost it?

W:I just remember my friends picked me up at about10o'clock in the morning at the hotel.Then we went to the shopping mall and spent two hours there.

M:Then you may have lost it there?

W:No,because at noon we went to a nearby restaurant,and I paid the bill.

M:Don't worry.We'll do our best to help you.Please write down your name and telephone number on this piece of paper.We'll call you if we find it.

听第9段材料,完成下面小题

10.What does the boy have for breakfast?

A.Bread and milk.

B.An egg and milk.

C.An egg and bread.

11.Where does the conversation take place?

A.At a store.

B.In a school.

C.At home.

12.What is the probable relationship between the two speakers?

A.Teacher and student.

B.Mother and son.

C.Doctor and patient.

【答案】

10.A

11.C

12.B

【解析】

【原文】

W:Dick,it's seven o'clock.Hurry,or you'll be late for school.

M:I'm coming.I'll get dressed quickly.

W:Breakfast is ready.There are eggs,bread and milk.What would you like to have?

M:Well,I don't feel like eating.I'm not hungry now.

W:But you'll feel hungry during your lessons if you don't eat anything.

M:OK then,I'd like to have some bread.

W:Would you like a glass of milk?

M:Yes,please.

W:What else would you like?How about an egg?

M:No,thanks.I can't eat any more.I'm full.Oh,I must hurry.It's time to go to school.

评卷人得分

二、听短文回答问题

听第10段材料,完成下面小题。

13.When did the speaker go for a walk?

A.After gettting up.

B.After having breakfast.

C.Before going to bed.

14.What did the speaker usually do with friends?

A.They went swimming.

B.They listened to music.

C.The did some exercise.

15.What does the speaker probably do?

A.A student.

B.A teacher.

C.A swimmer.

【答案】

13.A

14.B

15.A

【解析】

【原文】

Good morning,class.Today I'd like to tell you something about my vacation.It is true that time always flies fast.My vacation is over.During the vacation,the weather was fine and I had a wonderful time.I used to get up at6:30and took a walk in the garden for half an hour. Then I did my homework in the morning.After breakfast,I began reading English and Chinese and did some exercises in math.These took me three hours or more.I worked quite hard and made good progress.I spent the afternoon outside.I went swimming and itwas very funny.I would not go home until5or6o'clock.Sometimes a friend came and we would spend some hours listening to music.In this way,I spent my vacation happily.And I not only studied well but also became a good swimmer.Now I am in good health and high spirits. That's all for today.Thank you!

评卷人得分

三、单选题

16.—Hey,are you free for dinner tonight?

—________My cousins are on the way,and I’ll have dinner with them tonight.

A.Take your time.

B.I’m sorry,no.

C.Well done.

D.Why not?

【答案】B

【解析】

【详解】

句意:——嘿,你今晚有空一起吃晚饭吗?——对不起,没有,我的表亲们在路上,我今晚要和他们一起吃晚饭。

A.Take your time.别急;

B.I’m sorry,no.对不起,没有;

C.Well done.做得好;

D.Why not?为什么不。根据下文My cousins are on the way,and I’ll have dinner with them tonight.可知这里是做否定回答。根据题意,故选B。

17.—________I have a word with you,Mr.Green?It won’t take long.

—Okay.

A.Should

B.May

C.Need

D.Must

【答案】B

【解析】

【详解】

句意:——格林先生,我能和你说句话吗?不会花很长时间的。——好的。

A.Should应该;

B.May可以;

C.Need需要;

D.Must必须。根据题意这里是请求允许,我可以和你说句话吗用may。根据题意,故选B。

18.He rides a bike to work every day in order to keep in__________.

A.support

B.service

C.surface

D.shape

【答案】D

【解析】

【详解】

句意:为了保持体型,他每天骑自行车上班。

A.support支持;

B.service服务;

C.surface表面;

D.shape形状。根据He rides a bike to work every day可知下文是保持体形。keep in shape保持体形,根据题意,故选D。

19.—Why were you so angry with your daughter?

—She was busy_______and taking selfies(自拍)when I was talking to her.

A.texting

B.to text

C.text

D.texted

【答案】A

【解析】

【详解】

句意:——为什么你生你女儿的气?——我和她说话时,她正忙着发短信和自拍。

A.texting发短信;现在分词;

B.to text发短信,动词不定式;

C.text发短信,原形;

D.texted发短信,动词不定式。短语be busy doing sth.表示忙于做某事。根据题意,故选A。

20.—Thank you for your______invitation.See you tomorrow!

—See you!

A.rapid

B.magic

C.kind

D.brave

【答案】C

【解析】

【详解】

句意:——谢谢你的盛情邀请。明天见!——明天见。

A.rapid迅速的;

B.magic神奇的;

C.kind善良的;

D.brave勇敢的。Thank you for…因……而感谢。这里是说盛情的邀请。根据题意,故选C。

21.He drove so fast at the turn that the car almost went______the road.

A.off

B.on

C.along

D.behind

【答案】A

【解析】

【详解】

句意:他在转弯处开得太快了,汽车几乎要偏离公路了。

A.off远离;

B.on在……上;

C.along沿着;

D.behind在……后面。根据文中He drove so fast at the turn可知下文是说远离公路了。根据题意,故选A

22.It is well worth the effort,and the sunrise is______beautiful.

A.truly

B.mainly

C.hardly

D.nearly

【答案】A

【解析】

【详解】

句意:值得付出努力,日出真的很美。

A.truly真地;

B.mainly主要地;

C.hardly几乎不;

D.nearly几乎。根据文中It is well worth the effort及下文是说日出真的很美。根据题意,故选A。

23.Stephen Hawking has_______great success as a scientist.

A.allowed

B.achieved

C.practiced

D.promised

【答案】B

【解析】

【详解】

句意:斯蒂芬霍金作为一名科学家取得了巨大的成功。

A.allowed允许;

B.achieved实现;

C.practiced练习;

D.promised答应。根据文中可知斯蒂芬霍金已经取得了很大的成功。根据题意,故选B。

24.Everything from how we cook meat to what we eat for dinner can_____our brain health.

A.take pride in

B.have an interest in

C.play a role in

D.believe in

【答案】C

【解析】

【详解】

句意:从我们如何烹调肉类到晚餐吃什么,一切都可以对我们的大脑健康发挥作用。

A.take pride in以……为骄傲;

B.have an interest in对……感兴趣;

C.play a role in 在……方面发挥作用;

D.believe in相信。这里是说对我们的大脑健康发挥作用。根据题意,故选C。

25.—What are you doing on Saturday morning?

—Well,it’s going to be sunny,so I______a picnic with my friend.

A.have

B.had

C.have had

D.am having

【答案】D

【解析】

【详解】

句意:——星期六早上你在干什么?——哦,天气会很晴朗,所以我要和朋友去野餐。

A.have举行,原形;

B.had有,举行,过去式;

C.have had已经举行,过去完成时;

D.am having举行,现在进行时。根据上文What are you doing on Saturday morning?可知下文用进行时,其结构是be doing的形式。根据题意,故选D。

26.The sports meeting will be held in September,but______knows the date for sure.

A.nobody

B.nothing

C.anybody

D.anything

【答案】A

【解析】

【详解】

句意:运动会将在九月举行,但没有人确切知道日期。

A.nobody没有人;

B.nothing没什么;

C.anybody任何人;

D.anything任何东西。根据but可知,这里是否定意义,用nobody表示。根据题意,故选A。

27.Give me your email address,_______I’ll send you the form.

A.or B.and C.but D.nor

【答案】B

【解析】

【详解】

句意:给我你的电子邮件地址。我会把表格寄给你的。

A.or否则,要不然;

B.and和,又;

C.but但是;

D.nor也不。根据下文I’ll send you the form.可知这里是并列关系,这里用and。根据题意,故选B。

28.—Why did you leave that position?

—I______a better position in another factory.

A.offer

B.offered

C.am offered

D.was offered

【答案】D

【解析】

【详解】

句意:——你为什么离开那个职位?——我在另一家工厂得到了一个更好的职位。

A.offer提供;原形;

B.offered提供,过去式;

C.am offered被提供,一般现在时态的被动语态;

D.was offered被提供,一般过去时态的被动语态。这里是说我被提出的,根据上文Why did you leave that position?可知下文是一般过去时态的被动语态,其结构是was/were done的形式,主语是I,这里be动词用was,根据题意,故选D。

29.It was the middle of the night_____the sound of the piano woke me up.

A.because

B.if

C.when

D.although

【答案】C

【解析】

【详解】

句意:正是半夜钢琴声把我吵醒了。

A.because因为;

B.if如果;

C.when当……的时候;

D.although尽管,虽然。根据下文the sound of the piano woke me up.可知这里是when引导的时间状语从句。根

据题意,故选C。

30.—Wasn’t Bob supposed to be here?

—_______.He will be here in five minutes.

A.No wonder

B.All right

C.Don’t worry

D.Enjoy yourself

【答案】C

【解析】

【详解】

句意:——鲍勃不应该在这里吗?——不要担心,他将五分钟后到。

A.No wonder难怪;

B.All right好的;

C.Don’t worry不要担心;

D.Enjoy yourself 玩的高兴。根据下文He will be here in five minutes.可知上文是不要担心。根据题意,故选C。

评卷人得分

四、完型填空

I remember sitting in an airport one day,waiting for my flight.I was31because I had a first-class(头等的)ticket.And in first class,the seats are32,and the food is more delicious,Actually,I had the best seat on the whole plane!Seat1A.Before boarding, I33a young lady who had a big suitcase(手提箱)and several carry-on bags holding a crying baby.34,the handle(把手)of her suitcase broke and the suitcase fell to the floor.She tried35the case and her bags landed on the floor,too.

“Let me help.”I said to her.

I36her suitcase over my left shoulder,put her bags on my right and asked,“Where to?”

“Gate20,”she said,and showed me her ticket.Seat24B

“Oh,we are on the same flight.”

Boarding started,and I37that she needed the first class ticket.“It looks like you could use the first-class ticket more than me.I know how38it can be flying with a kid. Why don’t we trade tickets?”

“Are you sure?”she asked.

“Yes,just take my ticket and give me yours.I really don’t39.I’m just going to be working the whole time,anyway.”

“That’s very kind of you.”she said,and expressed her40as we traded our tickets.

Then we boarded the plane.I was surprised at the good_11__it give me while

watching her sit down in seat1A.In fact,seat24B or41I was sitting didn’t seem that bad at all.At one point during the flight I wanted to see how she was doing.So I42, walked to the first-class section,and had a look.There she was with her baby,43asleep. Seeing they were sleeping in big and44seat1A.I felt like a million bucks.I’ve got to keep doing this kind of thing.

31.A.excited B.bored C.sad D.worried

32.A.smaller B.bigger C.dirtier D.shorter

33.A.asked B.learned C.noticed D.thought

34.A.Seriously B.Successfully C.Secrectly D.Suddenly

35.A.finding B.lifting C.putting D.changing

36.A.knocked B.threw C.pulled D.hung

37.A.hoped B.regretted C.realized D.suggested

38.A.stranged B.easy C.hard D.funny

39.A.mind B.understand C.want D.stand

40.A.pity B.fear C.advice D.thanks

41.A.taste B.chance C.memory D.feeling

42.A.however B.whatever C.wherever D.whoever

43.A.got up B.put up C.turned up D.took up

44.A.all B.both C.either D.neither

45.A.popular B.terrible C.straight D.comfortable

【答案】

31.A

32.B

33.C

34.D

35.B

36.B

37.C

38.C

39.A

40.D

41.D

42.C

43.A

44.B

45.D

【解析】

【分析】

这篇短文主要讲述了作者在等飞机的时候很激动能有头等舱的票,但是作者看到一些女士拿着很多行李还带着孩子坐飞机,非常同情他们,把自己的票让给了他们。

31.句意:我很兴奋,因为我有头等舱的票。

A.excited激动地;

B.bored无聊的;

C.sad悲伤的;

D.worried担心的。根据下文because I had a first-class(头等的)ticket.可知,这里是说作者是激动的。根据题意,故选A。

32.句意:头等舱的座位更大,食物更美味。

A.smaller更小的;

B.bigger更大的;

C.dirtier更大的;

D.shorter更短的。根据下文and the food is more delicious,可知上文是座位更大。根据题意,故选B。

33..句意:登机前,我注意到一位年轻女士拿着一个大手提箱和几个手提包,里面抱着一个哭泣的婴儿。

A.asked问;

B.learned了解;

C.noticed注意;

D.thought想。根据下文the handle(把手)of her suitcase broke and the suitcase fell to the floor.可知这里是说作者注意到。根据题意,故选C。

34.句意:突然,她手提箱的把手断了,手提箱掉到地上。

A.Seriously严肃地;

B.Successfully成功地;

C.Secrectly秘密地;

D.Suddenly突然。根据下文the handle(把手)of her suitcase broke and the suitcase fell to the floor.可知这里是突然发生的状况。根据题意,故选D。

35.句意:她试着提起箱子,行李也掉在地上。

A.finding找到;

B.lifting举起;

C.putting放;

D.changing改变。根据下文and her bags landed on the floor,too.可知这里是说她试着提起箱子。短语try doing sth.表示试着做某事。根据题意,故选B。

36.句意:我把她的手提箱扔到我的左肩上,把她的包放在我的右肩上,问:“去哪儿?”

A.knocked敲门;

B.threw扔掉;

C.pulled推;

D.hung闲逛。根据下文put her bags on my right and asked,“Where to?”可知上文是说把他的手提箱扔到我的左肩上。根据题

意,故选B。

37.句意:登机开始了,她意识到她需要头等舱的票。

A.hoped希望;

B.regretted后悔;

C.realized意识到;

D.suggested建议。根据下文that she needed the first class ticket.可知,这里是说他意识到。根据题意,故选C。

38.句意:我知道和孩子一起飞行有多难。我们为什么不换票?

A.strange奇怪的;

B.easy容易的;

C.hard难的;

D.funny有趣的。根据下文it can be flying with a kid.可知,这里是说带孩子飞行有多么难。根据题意,故选C。

39.句意:是的,拿着我的票,把你的给我。我真的不介意。

A.mind介意;

B.understand理解;

C.want想;

D.stand忍受。根据上文Yes,just take my ticket and give me yours.可知下文是说不介意。根据题意,故选A。

40.句意:你真是太好了。”她说,并在我们交换机票时表示感谢。

A.pity遗憾;

B.fear害怕;

C.advice建议;

D.thanks谢谢。根据上文“That’s very kind of you.”she said可知下文是表达感激之情。根据题意,故选D。

41.句意:我对这种良好的感觉感到惊讶。事实上,24B座或是感觉坐着一点也不差。

A.taste唱起来;

B.chance机会;

C.memory机会;

D.feeling感觉。根据下文I was sitting didn’t seem that bad at all.可知,这里是说感到,根据题意,故选D。

42.句意:24B座或者我坐的任何地方看起来都没那么糟糕。

A.however然而;

B.whatever无论什么;

C.wherever无论在哪;

D.whoever无论谁;根据I was sitting didn’t seem that bad at all可知,这里是无论坐在那里。根据题意,故选C。

43.句意:所以我站起来,走到头等舱,看了看。

A.got up起床;

B.put up张贴;

C.turned up调高;

D.took up占据。根据下文walked to the first-class section,and had a look.可知作者起来,根据题意,故选A。

44.句意:她和她的孩子在一起,两人都睡着了。

A.all全都;

B.both两者都;

C.either两者之一;

D.neither两者都不。这里是说两人都睡着了。根据题意,故选B。

45.句意:看到他们睡在又大又舒适的座位上。

A.popular受欢迎的;

B.terrible糟糕的;

C.straight值的;

D.comfortable舒服的。根据Seeing they were sleeping in big可知这里是说又大又舒适的座位。故选D。

【点睛】

完形填空题与单项选择题不同,它给出的是一篇意思较为完整的短文。做该题型试

题时,首先应跳过空格通读全文,以全文为背景,联系句子的上下文进行推理和判断,从4个选项中选出一项进行试填。考生可以从词义用法、固定搭配、逻辑推理和上下文的联系等方面去考虑。最后应再把全文通览一遍,细心检查所选答案能否使短文上下连贯,前后呼应,词句通顺,使短文意思完整。检查时还应从语法、惯用法、逻辑推理和事情发生的情节等方面进行考虑,以达到准确无误之目的。如第

评卷人得分

五、阅读单选

Here are four student’s posts from the Internet:

2019年内蒙古包头市中考英语试题

Hello!My name is Alice,and I’m from America.I like Chinese food and culture.This summer I’ll go to Beijing to have a taste of delicious food and walk around hutong!I can’t wait!

2019年内蒙古包头市中考英语试题

Hi!My name is Anna,and I’m from Russia.I’ve just started my last year of high school, and I want to visit a few universities or colleges in China,since I hope to study there next year.I also want to experience some Chinese culture,but my main goal is to find out which university is the best for me to attend.

2019年内蒙古包头市中考英语试题

Hi!Everybody!I’m Fraser,and I’m from the UK.I’m going to visit China this year because I’m very interested in China’s history and culture.I went the Great Wall last year.I’m going to see the Forbidden City this time.But except that,I’m not sure where to go this summer vacation.Any ideas?

2019年内蒙古包头市中考英语试题

Hello!My name is Anthony.I’m from France.I want to go hiking in China over the

summer holiday.I love nature and Chinese tea culture,so I really want to drink a cup of tea and see the beautiful sights there.The mountains,the sky,the lakes—the photos I’ve seen of China’s countryside are wonderful.

46.Who will go to university in China?

A.Alice

B.Anna

C.Fraser

D.Anthony

47.Which of the following is true according to the passage?

A.Alice is a girl who will graduate from high school.

B.Anna is an American who likes Chinese food.

C.Fraser,a British student,has been to the Great Wall.

D.Anthony asked for suggestions for his summer vacation.

48.What do they have in common according to the passage?

A.They like Chinese food.

B.They will study in China.

C.They have been China before.

D.They are into Chinese culture.

【答案】

46.B

47.C

48.D

【解析】

【分析】

这篇短文主要介绍了Alice;Anna;Fraser;Anthony他们四个人的计划和愿望,他们都希望来中国。

46.细节理解。根据文中Hi!My name is Anna,and I’m from Russia.I’ve just started my last year of high school,and I want to visit a few universities or colleges in China,since I hope to study there next year.可知,Anna将去中国上大学。故选B。

47.根据文中Hi!Everybody!I’m Fraser,and I’m from the UKI went the Great Wall last year.可知,Fraser去过长城。故选C。

48.细节理解。根据文中This summer I’ll go to Beijing to have a taste of delicious food and walk around hutong!I can’t wait!;and I want to visit a few universities or colleges in China,since I hope to study there next year.;I’m going to visit China this year because I’m very interested in China’s history and culture.;Hello!My name is Anthony.I’m from France.I want to go hiking in China over the summer holiday.可知,这四个人都希望来中国。故选D。

2019年内蒙古包头市中考英语试题

Every year,people from every corner of the world travel to Australia to meet the kangaroo—the lovely,unuaural and special Australian animal that jumps all over this sunburnt continennt.There is a young kangaroo that is lucky to be alive today,thanks to meeting a pair of New South Wales teenagers.

Nick Heath and Jack Donnelly were riding their motorbikes in the bush outside Sydney on Sunday when they came across a kangaroo stuck in the mud(泥).The boys were lucky enough to see the head of the animal sticking out of the mud at Agnes Banks next the Mepean River in southwest Sydney.

The animal was clearly in pain but the boys couldn’t reach it so they raced home to get a rope.When they returned,Mr.Donnelly tied the rope around his waist(腰)and walked into the thick mud to get hold of the kangaroo while his friend then pulled them about30m to safety.

Appearing on Today this morning,the young men retold their story.

“The kangaroo’s life was important to us,so we pulled out all the stops to rescue it.”Mr. Heath said.

“We’re proud of what we did.If we see something like that again,we’ll do it all over.”Mr Heath added.

The animal,which was not in great health,after being saved,was handed to Wildlife Rescue Organization.It’s believed that it’s very hot and the kangaroo was likely searching for water in the dry conditions when it got stuck in the mud.

As for the heroes of the story,they’re glad to have been in the right place at the right time to help the animal and don’t care about the attention it’s brought.

“Yeah,we liked it,something different.”Mr.Donnelly told reporters.

49.Why was the kangaroo in pain when the teenagers found it?

A.It got lost in the bush.

B.It was stuck in the mud.

C.It was hurt by other animals.

D.It was in poor health because of the weather.

50.When Mr.Heath said“we pulled out all the stops to rescu it”,he meant_______.

A.they tried their best to help the animal out

B.they walked out of the mud without difficulty

C.they stopped to think twice before taking action

D.they were not sure it they should save the animal

51.Which of the following could best describe the two teenagers?

A.Shy and strict.

B.Hark working and humorous.

C.Serious and clever.

D.Warm-hearted and helpful.

52.What can be a suitable title for the text?

A.Meet Kangaroo in Sydney

B.Endangered Animals in Sydney

C.Two Teenagers Saved a Kangaroo

D.A Special Interview with Two Heroes

【答案】

49.B

50.A

51.D

52.C

【解析】

【分析】

这篇短文主要讲述了澳大利亚袋鼠是非常可爱的,文中讲述了两名青少年们如何努力救一只陷入泥潭的袋鼠。

49.细节理解。根据文中The animal was clearly in pain but the boys couldn’t reach it so they raced home to get a rope.When they returned,Mr.Donnelly tied the rope around his waist(腰)and walked into the thick mud to get hold of the kangaroo while his friend then pulled them about30m to safety.可知,袋鼠困在了泥潭里。故选B。

50.词句猜测。根据上文The kangaroo’s life was important to us可知下文是说他们尽他们最大努力帮助动物们脱险。故选A。

51.推理判断。根据文中“We’re proud of what we did.If we see something like that again,we’ll do it all over.”Mr Heath added.可知,这两个青少年是热心和有帮助的。故选D。

52.标题归纳,通读整篇短文可知,这篇短文主要讲述了两个青少年是如何拯救袋鼠的故事。故选C。

【点睛】

1、平心静气审题,切忌粗心。在解答阅读题时,千万不要慌,要静下心来,按照

由易到难,由浅入深的思维方式,先从容易的入手,逐渐的打开思路。

2、仔细研读语段,整体感知文章内容。通常阅读一篇文章,第一遍需要速读,首先要重点理解文章的体裁是记叙文还是说明文。答题时切忌文章都没完整的阅读过,就匆匆忙忙地写答案。最好先把文章从头到尾通读一遍,对文章有一个整体的认识和理解。

3、巧妙借助"原话",确定解题空间。在通读全文的基础上,将要回答的问题放到阅读的文章中来,再去浏览所要回答的试题,经过初步的思考,确定解决问题的阅读空间。有些试题它要求用文中原话来回答,我们就可以用文中的原话来作答,这时就可以"从文章中直接提取信息"来回答问题。

最后一道题是标题归纳题。通读整篇短文可知,这篇短文主要讲述了两个青少年是如何拯救袋鼠的故事,Two Teenagers Saved a Kangaroo符合标题。故选C。

Many of us wish we would have longer weekend,but for about18,000students in Colorado,that wish is coming true.A school district outside Denver has decided to shorten its week to four days—from Tuesday to Friday,and the first school year on this new timetable just started,CBS Denver reports.It began on Tuesday,August14,because the day students get off is everyone’s least favorite:Monday.

Although this may sound like a dream come true,it means students will have to sit though longer school days to work more for the hours they’ve lost,according to The Denver Post.So the timetable seems more crowded than ever.

The decision wasn’t made just to give students more days off,though:it had practical purpose.The district says that it will save$1million by not having buses on Mondays and spending less on things like electricity and water.That means a lot to the school.However, there are different voice.Parents may pick up some the cost of this change,though,since many will now need to stay home with their kids.If they go to work,they have to find people to take care of their children.

This isn’t the first district in the state to introduce a four—day week:55%of the state’s schools do this,but most of them are in the countryside,according to The Denver Post. Several school in Oklahoma made the some move earlier this year,and some them told CBS News Reports that more teachers wanted to teach there after the change.Most of these teachers have a lot of teaching experience.About560districts in timetable influence students’s ferformance.

53.What happens to the students in Colorado?

A.They have shorter summer holidays.

B.They go to school every day.

C.They have classes only on Monday.

D.They have longer weekend.

54.What does the underlined phrase“pick up”in Paragraph3mean?

A.go for

B.pay for

C.look for

D.stand for

55.Why do more teachers want to come to Oklahoma?

A.They would like to work here with four-day week.

B.They’ll be given more money than those in other states.

C.Students are much more money creative in class in this place.

D.Students behave better because of longer weekends.

56.What can we infer from the last paragraph?

A.Students need to study harder to make up for the time.

B.Parents may spend more time and money on their children.

C.People in Colorado speak with one voice when facing the decision.

D.It’s not clear whether the new timetable is good for students or not.

【答案】

53.D

54.B

55.A

56.D

【解析】

【分析】

这篇短文主要讲述了哥伦比亚广播公司丹佛报道,科罗拉多州的学校可能实施实行一周四天制度,但这也会带来许多问题。

53.细节理解。根据文中Many of us wish we would have longer weekend,but for about 18,000students in Colorado,that wish is coming true.可知,他们会有跟唱的周末。故选D 54.词句猜测。根据文中some the cost of this change,though,since many will now need to stay home with their kids.If they go to work,they have to find people to take care of their children.可知,他们可能花费的更多。pick up在这里的意思是“支付”,故选B。

55.根据文中This isn’t the first district in the state to introduce a four—day week:55% of the state’s schools do this,but most of them are in the countryside,according to The Denver Post.Several school in Oklahoma made the some move earlier this year,and some

them told CBS News Reports that more teachers wanted to teach there after the change.可知,他们想一周工作四天。故选A。

56.段落大意题。通读最后一段可知,这篇短文主要讲述了目前还不清楚新的时间表是否适合学生。故选D。

Reading is getting mre popular among young Chinese.A new survey says that85%of young people in China read at least1book last year.The number of young people who are reading has been rising in recent years,especially for teenagers,who read an average(平均)

of11.5books.

The data(数据)shows that teenagers spend much more time reading from school textbooks to some other reading materials,such as novels,e-books,magazines and so on.But younger children(ages2—8)are mainly reading for fun.Compared with the past,the time teenagers spend on pleasure reading has dropped.

When it comes to technology and reading,the surver suggests little.It does point out that many parents control the time of electronic reading,mainly because of worrying about increased screen time.However,most Chinese parents are helping their children to develop a reading habit.They are served as examples for their children.More than70%of Chinese parents spend at least20minutes a day reading to their children aged0to8years old,and visit bookstores with them an average of three times a year.Data shows that kids and teens who do a lot of reading,compared to those who don’t like reading,have more books in the home,and more books brought for them.Their parents read more often,and would like to spare time to read with them.

When was the last time you read a book?If you’re one of the countless people who don’t develop a habit of reading,you might be missing out.Everything you read fill your head with new bits of information,and you never know then it might be useful.The more knowledge you have,the better equipped you are to deal with any shallenge you’ll face.Remember that although you might lose something else,knowledge can never be taken away from you.

Now open a book,and feed your soul.

57.Why do many parents control the time of their children’s electronic reading?

A.E-books are expensive.

B.It may harm children’s health.

C.It’s very hard to order.

D.It could be a waste of time.

58.How should parents encourage their children to read more?

A.Talk with their teachers to encourage them in developing reading habits.

相关文档
相关文档推荐: